Ways to Give

International Students

IYRS encourages men and women from around the world who are interested in training for careers in the marine industry to apply for admissions. Every year IYRS trains international students from countries as close to the U.S. as Canada and as far away as Italy, France, Germany, Japan, South Korea, and England.

Admission to the full-time programs at IYRS is based on the applicant’s desire and ability to complete the chosen course of study. Previous experience with boats, woodworking or marine systems is desired but is not required. A student should have demonstrated skills in working with their hands.

The admissions process includes the following steps:

  • submission of a completed IYRS application form, including your applicant's statements, two letters of recommendation, a medical release.  In addition international applicants must complete the international student application addendum.  
  • copies of your most recent school transcripts, either high school or college, or GED test scores. Transcripts from schools outside the United States must be translated and evaluated. A list of approved companies that evaluate transcripts is included in this link.   
  • an interview with an IYRS representative. The interview can be conducted in person, via the telephone or Skype.
  • International applicants are required to demonstrate proficiency in the English language, but can do so in a variety of ways. If English is not your native language, please arrange to take either the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) or IELTS (International English Language Testing System) exam and send your results to the Office of Admissions. To meet IYRS’ proficiency requirements, applicants must score a minimum of 79 on the TOEFL or 6.5 on the IELTS. The TOEFL destination code for IYRS is 5458. Applicants may also submit transcripts that demonstrate successful completion of a degree or certificate that was taught in English. International applicants may also participate in an interview with a member of the IYRS staff.


Applicants who are not citizens of the United States, including resident aliens, require a non-immigrant student visa in the M-1 category. M-1 is a category designated for international students who attend a vocational school. It is issued for one year and must be renewed each year. Once you are an accepted student and have paid your deposit you can begin the immigration paperwork.

The following are the steps to obtain your M-1 Visa

  1. Send IYRS financial documentation. Documentation may be a letter from parents, a financial guarantor or other responsible party who is providing the funds; or you may send documentation from your bank verifying that you have the funds on deposit. The letter must also identify the source of the funds. After IYRS receives this documentation, IYRS will complete the “Form I-20” and send it to you. You must present the I-20 to officials at a United States embassy or consulate when applying for a student visa.
  2. Obtain your I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Students” from IYRS. It certifies your enrollment. IYRS and you need to sign the document.
  3. Your next step is to pay the SEVIS I-901 Fee. You can pay the fee online.
  4. Complete the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160. Visit the DS-160 webpage to learn more about the DS-160 online process.
  5. Make an appointment with your embassy. All applicants for a student visa must bring the following documents to your appointment. For more detail information on the exact requirements.

Documents to present at your embassy:

  • Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students. You will need to submit a SEVIS generated Form, I-20, which was provided to you by your school. You and your school official must sign the I-20 form.
  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160. Visit the DS-160 webpage to learn more about the DS-160 online process.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must complete an application.
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph. See the required photo format explained in Nonimmigrant Visa photograph requirements
  • A MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee
  • The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt

All IYRS applicants should be prepared to provide the following documents:

  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
  • Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your parents who are sponsoring you has sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study. For example, if you or your sponsor is a salaried employee, please bring income tax documents and original bank books and/or statements. If you or your sponsor owns a business, please bring business registration, licenses, etc., and tax documents, as well as original bank books and/or statements.

International Student Scholarships

Opportunities for financial assistance are limited for international students. IYRS does offer scholarships. To apply for an IYRS scholarship complete the scholarship application (PDF, 79KB). International students should also complete the international financial verification form.  

Please contact our Student Affairs Manager with questions. Email or phone (401) 848-5777, ext. 205.