International Students at IYRS

IYRS has welcomed students from all over the world – from countries including Canada, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Nigeria, Trinidad and Tobago, Switzerland, South Korea, the United Kingdom, and others!

IYRS School of Technology & Trades is authorized under federal law to enroll non-immigrant students. In addition to meeting the standard admissions requirements, an M-1 student visa is required to study at IYRS. The M-1 visa category includes students in vocational or other nonacademic programs, other than language training. Please note the following steps for obtaining an M-1 visa:

  • Upon acceptance, IYRS will register you in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and you must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee;
  • IYRS will issue you a Form I-20;
  • After you receive the Form I-20 and pay the SEVIS I-901 fee, you may apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for a student visa (*It is recommended that you complete the visa interview in your home country prior to arriving to the U.S.). You must present the Form I-20 to the consular officer when you attend your visa interview.
  • Students must complete the online Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160), and print the confirmation page to bring to the visa interview. The order of steps and how you complete them may vary by U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Please refer to travel.state.gov for more information and contact Student Services to facilitate this process. Please note that IYRS is required to report to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) all students issued I-20s who have not reported to campus as scheduled.

It is the student’s responsibility to be aware of rules and regulations that dictate his or her stay in the United States. Students are also responsible for the submission of any additional applications associated with their status as an M-1 student, such as a request for an extension of stay.

English Language Proficiency

All instruction at IYRS is conducted in English. Non-immigrant international students are required to demonstrate English proficiency during the admissions interview process and comply with other admissions requirements as outlined in the Student Handbook.